Klara Skin Lotion

Availability: In Stock
Price: £5.00

Soothing, silk smooth anti-inflammatory skin lotion with chamomile for children, Klara Skin Lotion with soothing chamomile eases irritation and itching and maintains a healthy skin. Chamomile essential oil is traditionally used in aromatherapy for its soothing and regulating benefits to the skin. This protective, restoring and replenishing skin lotion has a positive effect on skin prone to inflammation and eczema contributing to the maintenance of the vital skin acid mantle and normal Ph. Chamomile essential oil is reputed to help to balance mood swings. Suitable for everyday skin treatment and after bath.

Product: Klara Natural Skin Lotion
Size 200ml
Price RRP £10.15

For more information on ingredients press the "ingredientstab" above

 

Ingredients
Caprlyic/capric triglyceride This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is is a great choice for sensitive skin.
Cetyl alcohol Called a fatty alcohol many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.
Chamomilla recutita flower extract German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from azulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.
Glycerin More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not from animal fat or synthetic.
Glycine soja oil Glycine Soya extract is obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia. It is a potent antioxidant, very healthy, and has zero cholesterol and minimal fat. One of Glycine Soya extract components – Genistein – has been shown to stimulate the skin’s production of collagen which in turn increases its elasticity and a youthful appearance. Moreover, Glycine Soya is also useful for cleansing. Natures Children especially use it for its molecular properties as it makes an emulsifier, which enables it to reduce the surface tension on oily molecules. This allows water molecules to mix with the oil and create a unique washing oil.
Lactic acid Healthy skin has a low pH meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level.
Panthenol This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturizing, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B-5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.
Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is a plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in many natural biased cosmetics and beauty products.
Potassium sorbate This is a preservative used to prevent mould growth in foods such as cheese, yogurt, wine, dried meat, pickles, apple cider, and many herbal dietary supplements as well as Natures Children’s products.
Retinyl palmitate Retinyl palmitate is the the ester of vitamin A combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. Vitamin A alone is retinol and must not be confused with retinyl palmitate. Retinyl palmitate is considered a less irritating form of retinol, and a gentler ingredient on sensitive skin or sensitive areas. Its bactericidal properties relieve itching, congestion and swellings. Retinyl palmitate converts into retinol (or vitamin A), which in turn is converted into retinoic acid by specialized enzymes on the body. Retinoic acid facilitates communication between cells, encouraging aging cells to continue their renewal process allowing skin to maintain its youthful appearance.
Sodium benzoate Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.
Sodium stearoyl lactylate Sodium steroyl lactylates is a very mild food grade emulsifier derived from natural and renewable resources. Offering unsurpassed skin moisturisation and a smooth feel on application is particularly suitable for facial products and advanced moisturising products acting as a humectant. Created by the esterification of stearic acid with lactic acid this gentle ingredient has excellent emulsion stabilizing and structuring properties and is environmentally-friendly.
Stearin This is the solid or hard fraction of palm oil. Like crude palm fruit oil, palm stearin contains carotenoids which are pigments with a vitamin A activity.
Tocopheryl acetate Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant.
Aqua Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used such as in this case where aqua simply means in Latin water.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad             Good

Works well with