Abies alba cone oil

Essential oil, steam distilled with a beautiful crisp, dry, coniferous aroma with earthy undertones. In Aromatherapy used for arthritis, muscle pain, rheumatism, and acute bronchial conditions.

Alcohol

Humans have used alcohol in many forms for thousands of years. It has been used for various purposes: drinks, medicine, and as a solvent for essential oils and other substances. Due to its antiseptic qualities, alcohol is also used as a preservative. Natures Children uses denatured alcohol which is natural ethyl alcohol mixed with other substances (denaturants), making it unusable for drinking.

Allergens

Allergic reactions by sensitive people can be triggered by a wide range of substances such as types of food, pollen, animal fur, dust mites and a host of chemicals both natural and synthetic. Factually reactions to cosmetic and toiletry products are very rare. In Europe and many other countries, all the ingredients in cosmetics are listed on product packaging. In 2005, the cosmetics industry began labelling fragrance substances thought to be allergens individually to show where they are present in products above a certain level. N.B. when an allergen is listed it does not mean it will cause a reaction. Often in a compound such as essential oils the individual material may be ‘quenched’ by supporting constituents hence aromatherapy has a very good safety record.

Anthemis nobilis flower oil

Roman Chamomile oil is known for its soothing and calming effects. It is said to help relieve anxiety and is beneficial in hair and skin formulas. In Herbalism and in Aromatherapy  it is used in skin and hair care, burns, acne, rashes, inflammation, digestion, nervousness, cramps, spasms. Whilst having so many uses the essential oil is very costly and is also used in fine fragrances for its sweet aroma.

Aqua

Water. There is an internationally agreed nomenclature for all cosmetic ingredients (INCI). Latin is often used such as in this case where aqua simply means in Latin water.

Betaine

This is a small amino acid widely found in plant juices and extracts. It was named after its discovery in sugar beet (Beta vulgaris) in the 19th century. Amino acids carry out many important bodily functions, such as giving cells their structure. They also play a key role in the transport and the storage of nutrients. Betaine is anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing and strengthens hair.

Butyrospermum parkii butter

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree, which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name "sii", which means sacred. For millenia, people have used it to protect their skin from the drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Containing essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamin E and D, provitamin A and allantoin all these natural skin nutrients make Shea butter a superfood for skin.

Calendula officinalis flower extract

This lovely bright orange flower is commonly called Pot Marigold. Calendula has a long history of use as a wound-healing and skin-soothing botanical. Calendula also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial activity. It is most often used topically for sunburn,lacerations, abrasions, and skin infections.

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride

This chemical name simply refers to a specific fraction of coconut or palm tree oil. Such oils contain certain fatty acids which formulators use to give more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which create a dry, silky feel on the skin without greasiness. This naturally derived material is is a great choice for sensitive skin.

Cetyl alcohol

Called a fatty alcohol  many years ago, when it was harvested from sperm whales now an endangered species. In Natures Children be sure it comes from vegetable oil. It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. Not to be confused with ‘normal’ alcohol which when overused can be drying  cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.

Chamomilla recutita flower extract

German Blue Chamomile also known as scented mayweed a common wild flower, contains a valuable essential oil. This herb promotes healing for skin conditions, burns, rashes, joint pain, inflammation; the essential oil has a warm sweet, full bodied aroma. The essential oil has a deep blue colour from azulene a well-known anti-inflammatory.

Citral

The older name for citral is lemonal which gives the clue that it is a natural constituent of lemon peel oil. It occurs in the volatile or essential oils of lemongrass, lemon, orange, lime, and pimento and others. It is one of the main characteristic flavours in the citrus family alongside limonene and similarly a few people become irritated by it, so in isolation it is considered an allergen.

Citric Acid

A weak safe organic acid found in citrus fruits and widely distributed in plants. It is a natural preservative and may be used to adjust the acid alkali balance of a product.

Citronellol

This natural component of many essential oils has a sweet rose like scent. These oils include rose, geranium, neroli, chamomile, tagetes, lemongrass, basil and lavender. Citronellol is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and skin care products.

Citrus aurantium amara leaf oil

The common name for this popular essential oil is Petitgrain. One of the classic ingredients of eau-de-cologne. Petitgrain oil has a woody and at the same time a floral smell. The oil is distilled from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. Petitgrain is a particularly good relaxant, soothing to the nervous system and antispasmodic. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful against acne with antioxidant and antimicrobial properties.

Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil

Sweet orange oil or zest. From the sort of oranges we eat. Well-known for its uplifting properties, orange essential oil is soothing to the mind and helps to relieve stress. Orange zest is shown to increase the blood flow to the skin so is helpful at soothing dry, irritated skin as well as acne-prone skin.

Citrus grandis seed extract

An extract from grapefruit used as a natural preservative due to its anti-microbial effect.

Citrus limon peel oil

The zest from lemon peel is often used to relieve the symptoms of respiratory conditions but is best known for its use in skincare along with its anti-septic properties.

Citrus nobilis oil

Mandarin oil contributes a happy, uplifting feeling through its cheery smelling essential oil. Especially useful for fractious and tired children. Soothing for nervous conditions and calms emotions.

Cl 75810

Chlorophyllin (Cl 75810) provides a green colour. Chlorophyll absorbs light in the chloroplasts of plant cells and drives the reaction of photosynthesis. It uses the energy of light to fix carbon dioxide into carbohydrate and uses this to make plants grow. Studies have suggested that chlorophyll has protective, healing qualities.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Also known as Coco-betaine it is used as a cleansing agent and promotes lathering and foaming. As its name suggests it is partly derived from coconuts but should still be viewed as a synthetic wash active.

Decyl glucoside

Decyl Glucoside is a, natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Decyl Glucoside is obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8) and glucose (corn starch).  Its touch is not comparable with that of a foam obtained using anionic surfactants.  For this reason it is usual to combine Decyl Glucoside with Cocamidopropyl Betaine.   

Elaeis guineensis oil

Palm Oil has a high vitamin A and vitamin E content. These first serve as a powerful source of antioxidants which fight free radicals that cause damage to the skin; more over it can help repair damage that has already done to the skin, and prevent further damage. Also it serves as a great solution to soften old scars and even stretch marks, leaving skin looking fresher and younger. Over time, using regularly people who suffer from skin diseases such as psoriasis and eczema will find relief.

Essential oil

An essential oil is the liquid aromatic or fragrant constituents of a plant obtained by steam distillation. Essential oils are very complex having many hundreds of natural chemical constituents with a variety of cosmetic and medicinal applications. Essential oils are the basic tools of Aromatherapy.

Eucalyptus radiata leaf oil

Eucalyptus radiata essential oil is cooling, refreshing, and energizing. Lighter in smell than other eucalyptus types, it has many of the same supportive properties. Because it is relatively gentle and non-irritating, it is the preferred choice for children. Both orthodox and alternative medicine have recognized the many influential compounds of eucalyptus, making it a key ingredient in cough and throat medicines, as well as chest ointments.

Farnesol

Farnesol is a naturally occurring component of essential oils, such as jasmine, ylang-ylang oil, rose and neroli. It has a gentle odour reminiscent of violets and is wonderful for creating a sweet, floral perfume. In Europe, Farnesol is included on the list of "allergenic" substances.

Foeniculum vulgare oil

An essential oil from the crushed seeds of the sweet fennel plant. Known since early times as a culinary herb it has a characteristic sweet, earthy aroma, much like aniseed. Although it’s most popular use is that of a digestive agent sweet fennel has long been a constituent of gripe water liquid given to infants and children with colic, gastrointestinal discomfort, teething pain, reflux and other stomach ailments.

Geraniol

It is the primary natural constituent part of rose oil, palmarosa and citronella essential oils providing their characteristic smell. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon, and many other essential oils. As smell and taste are closely related geraniol is used in flavours such as peach, raspberry, grapefruit, red apple, plum, lime, orange, lemon, watermelon, pineapple, and blueberry. It is listed as an allergen for people sensitive to it.

Glycine soja oil

Glycine Soya extract is obtained from the beans of the wild soybean plant, which is native to East Asia. It is a potent antioxidant, very healthy, and has zero cholesterol and minimal fat. One of Glycine Soya extract components – Genistein – has been shown to stimulate the skin’s production of collagen which in turn increases its elasticity and a youthful appearance. Moreover, Glycine Soya is also useful for cleansing. Natures Children especially use it for its molecular properties as it makes an emulsifier, which enables it to reduce the surface tension on oily molecules. This allows water molecules to mix with the oil and create a unique washing oil.

Glycerin

More properly known as glycerol. It is the natural molecular backbone to all lipids or oils and fats. It is used as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication or slippage and as a humectant meaning it holds water so acting as a moisturiser. Natures Children only use vegetable glycerine not from animal fat or synthetic.

Helianthus annuus seed oil

This is Sunflower oil, best known for its high beta-carotene content, a fat-soluble compound found in a various vegetables and fruits. The compound contains a good deal of antioxidant properties which are greatly beneficial for human health especially skin care. The essential fatty acids contained in sunflower can prevent skin problems including sunburns and dermatitis, acne issues and this natural oil creates a protective layer to prevent contact with bacteria.

Hypericum perforatum flower extract

This plant flowers at midsummer or solstice time so is called St. John’s Wort. Wort in Old English means a healing herb. History has long told the tale of the various medicinal uses of St. John’s Wort. Tannins, astringent by nature, are responsible for St. John’s Wort wound healing ability as these compounds dry and tighten or bind the skin. They are especially beneficial for burn, abrasion or wound healing and reducing inflammation and irritated skin.

Lactic acid

Healthy skin has a low pH meaning it is naturally acidic. Derived from sour or fermented milk like yogurt, lactic acid is a popular beauty aid for those seeking to improve their skin's texture and hydration level. Even Cleopatra, the former Egyptian queen, who was known for her beauty, was rumoured to have bathed in sour milk to improve her skin. Lactic acid is part of the natural moisturising factor or skin acid mantle need to maintain skin health.

Lauryl glucoside

Lauryl glucoside is naturally derived from Coconut oil, it is completely bio degradable and is a surfactant with emulsifying properties, adding a natural foam to bodycare and haircare products. As a cleansing agent it has good dermatological compatibility.

Lavandula angustifolia oil

Loved for its fragrance and flower colour lavender was a favourite oil for the Roman bath house. In fact the Latin origin of the name Lavender means to wash! A favourite essential oil in Aromatherapy due to its many uses. Natures Children uses it primarily for its fragrance and anti-inflammatory or antiseptic properties.

Lecithin

Lecithin is a naturally occurring lipid found in both plants and animals. This vegetable lecithin acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for body care products and improves shelf life by acting as a mild preservative. It is also a moisturising agent.

Limonene

Limonene is a natural constituent of essential oils with a sweet lemon-like odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as lime, lemongrass, neroli, grapefruit, tangerine, oakmoss, olibanum, peppermint, rose, sage and fennel. It is one of those many natural ingredients that is listed as an allergen despite being commonly found in many foods and fruits

Linalool

Linalool is a natural substance with a soft, sweet odour. It occurs naturally in many essential oils, such as ho wood oil, tangerine, spearmint, rose, neroli, mandarin, lemon, lime, lavender etc. - it is very common. A small number of people have allergic responses to specific fragrance materials, such as linalool so this name is found in lists of allergens.

Magnesium carbonate

Magnesium carbonate is ordinarily obtained from mining the mineral magnesite. This natural inorganic mineral salt in powder form is used as an absorbent. It may also be used as an opacifying agent, coloring agent, or to adjust the pH of cosmetic products.

Mel or honey extract

Honey Extract is the perfect ingredient for natural hydration of the skin. It helps to balance the skins moisture levels. In cosmetics it is widely used to reduce inflammation and aid in tissue health. It is great for sensitive skin types. This moisture-balancing extract derived from honey includes minerals, amino acids and oligosaccharides. The skin feels velvety soft and supple after using a product containing honey extract.

Melaleuca viridiflora leaf oil

Known commonly as Niaouli, this essential oil is a powerful antibacterial and antiseptic, thus a valuable addition to treatments for the skin and gums. It is related to the well-known Tea Tree but is reputed to be an immune booster. It has a strong spice smell, very balsamic with a note like camphor.

Mentha viridis leaf oil

The familiar smell of many Spearmint containing chewing gums. Spearmint has a calming, relaxing and uplifting essential oil, used for its antibacterial and soothing properties. It has a mild cooling, refreshing effect on the skin and gums.

Olea europaea oil

The Latin for Olive oil. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturize skin, olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants including vitamin E which helps repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. Protective olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.

Origanum majorana flower oil

The Romans knew marjoram as the "herb of happiness"; to the Greeks, it was the "joy of the mountains". So Marjoram is an ideal herb to use for children. Well known as a culinary herb Marjoram it is most often thought of as a natural muscle relaxant in various therapies. It is the herb of choice to address such issues as sore muscles and joints, as well as sprains and back pain.

Panthenol

This powerful ingredient is celebrated for moisturizing, thickening and boosting hair. Panthenol is derived from vitamin B-5 pantothenic acid. Panthenol is mostly used as a humectant, a substance that helps retain moisture. In addition, because panthenol also spreads evenly on the surface of the hair strand, it forms a smooth film over hair cuticles that enhances light reflection and makes tresses look shinier and glossier.

PCA glyceryl oleate

Conditioner, naturally obtained from saponification and esterification of vegetable oils and sugar. An emollient emulsifier.

Pinus sylvestris leaf extract

A potent anti-inflammatory extract with an ability to help alleviate skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis and boost the immune system.

Pinus sylvestris leaf oil

Pine essential oil helps protect against sinus infections, clear mucus and phlegm, fight fungal and viral infections, stimulate the mind and body whilst protecting the home and body from a wide variety of germs.

Polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate is a plant-based emulsifier, and sometimes emollient, seen in many natural biased cosmetics and beauty products.

Polyglyceryl-4 caprylate

A solubilizer normally combined with other materials such as decyl glucoside and sodium lauroyl glutamate to create a natural solubilizer, based on a very mild surfactant system or compound emulsifier suited to essential oils in water.  It is based on polyglyceryl esters and made from 100% renewable raw materials enables a product to avoid PEG materials.

Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate

A novel PEG-free emulsifier designed for formulating water in oil lotions with a light skin feel or touch. Approved by COSMOS , NaTrue and Ecocert.

Potassium sorbate

This is a preservative used to prevent mould growth in foods such as cheese, yogurt, wine, dried meat, pickles, apple cider, and many herbal dietary supplements as well as Natures Children’s products. It is a good replacement for Parabens and is the salt of combining Potassium and sorbic acid, a natural preservative of fruits and first isolated from the rowan tree Sorbus aucuparia from which the name comes from.

Propolis extract

Propolis is created by harvesting the resinous mixture that honey bees, collect from tree bark, sap and flowers. Bees seal their hives with this mixture of resins containing essential oils to preserve and protect the colony. The extract is a natural anti-oxidant it naturally helps restore and maintain skin structure, it is certainly anti-bacterial and helps retain moisture.

Prunus armeniaca kernel oil

Commonly referred to as Apricot Kernel Oil, this oil is pressed from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It is rich in essential fatty acids, which are vital components of the human organism. As a result, this nourishing oil helps to replenish and rebuild the skin. The essential fatty acids found in the oil make for a good emollient or moisturizer. Emollients coat the skin, holding onto moisture so skin stays hydrated.

Retinyl palmitate

Retinyl palmitate is the the ester of vitamin A combined with palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid and a major component of palm oil. Vitamin A alone is retinol and must not be confused with retinyl palmitate. Retinyl palmitate is considered a less irritating form of retinol, and a gentler ingredient on sensitive skin or sensitive areas. Its bactericidal properties relieve itching, congestion and swellings. Retinyl palmitate converts into retinol (or vitamin A), which in turn is converted into retinoic acid by specialized enzymes on the body. Retinoic acid facilitates communication between cells, encouraging aging cells to continue their renewal process allowing skin to maintain its youthful appearance.

Rosa damascena flower oil

Extracts of this delicate flower may be used on all skin types but should be included in products for young but dry and sensitive skin. It is renowned for use in mature skin care too. Its cost is a limiting factor. It takes tens of thousands of rose blossoms, picked as they are unfolding in the early hours of dawn, to yield a few grams of rose essential oil. So only the very best products can afford to use it. Rose oil refines skin texture, is soothing and protective and with its divine fragrance is an especially caring oil.

Sesamum indicum seed oil

The light oil of sesame crushed from the seeds contains a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly.

Silica

Silica is a natural substance found in most rocks, sand and clay. As a fine powder it can be used as a mild abrasive.

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

The desert-native Jojoba is well known for its seed oil, which has numerous uses in cosmetics and industry. Since the composition of the oil, which is actually a liquid wax, is very similar to that of human sebum, this oil easily penetrates and blends into the skin (horny cell layers). It gently spreads on the skin without a greasy feel. It is very emollient and soothing.

Sodium benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a salt derived from benzoic acid and is used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. Though benzoic acid is a more effective preservative, it isn’t very soluble in cold water compared to sodium benzoate which dissolves easily in water. As with any preservative there are concerns but benzoic acid itself is found naturally in many foods. Topical application is not the same as ingestion and this must be remembered when considering information.

Sodium cocoate

Sodium cocoate is actually just the technical term for a simple product made from coconut oil. It is the basis of soap making. Saponification, is the process of breaking down a fat or oil by combining it with an alkali which makes soap. The process produces glycerin and the alkali salts of the fatty acids present. Sodium cocoate is the salt (hence the "sodium" part of its name) formed by breaking down coconut oil (the "cocoate" part).

Sodium hydroxide

Most people would know this as caustic soda. It is a widely used alkali and commonly helps make soap.

Sodium lauroyl glutamate

This is a mild amino acid based surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and glutamic acid, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and well-tolerated by sensitive skin types.

Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate

A mild, plant based surfactant derived from natural and renewable resources. Created from coconut oil and "sugar" derivatives, this gentle cleanser has excellent foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and well-tolerated by all skin types. It is usually used together with other wash active materials as a co surfactant.

Sodium oleate

Made from olive oil. It come from soap making. Saponification, is the process of breaking down a fat or oil by combining it with an alkali which makes soap. The process produces glycerin and the alkali salts of the fatty acids present. Sodium oleate is the salt (hence the "sodium" part of its name) formed by breaking down olive oil (the "oleate" part).

Sodium palmitate

Palm oil is the most commonly used species in making vegetable based soaps and detergents. Palm oil is combined with an alkali which makes soap. The process produces glycerin and the alkali salts of the fatty acids present. Sodium palmitate is the salt (hence the "sodium" part of its name) formed by breaking down palm oil (the "palmitate" part).

Sodium stearoyl lactylate

Sodium steroyl lactylates is a very mild food grade emulsifier derived from natural and renewable resources. Offering unsurpassed skin moisturisation and a smooth feel on application is particularly suitable for facial products and advanced moisturising products acting as a humectant. Created by the esterification of stearic acid with lactic acid this gentle ingredient has excellent emulsion stabilizing and structuring properties and is environmentally-friendly.

Stearin

This is the solid or hard fraction of palm oil. Like crude palm fruit oil, palm stearin contains carotenoids which are pigments with a vitamin A activity.

Stevia rebaudiana leaf/stem extract

This herb is a member of the chrysanthemum family and is used as healthier sweetener or sugar substitute.

Styrax benzoin resin extract

Possesses a sweet, warming, rich, vanilla-like aroma with resinous undertones which is warm and comforting. It is derived from the resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree. Its properties in Aromatherapy are its balsamic action and its use as an expectorant as well as being used to treat respiratory conditions such as bronchitis, colds and flu.

Sucrose cocoate

Natural hydrophilic high-end quality emollient & moisturiser made of sucrose esters from sugar beet and coconut fatty acids from coconut oil. An effective cleansing agent without stripping all the skins natural oils. It also has a thickening effect and increases foaming actions.

Talc

Talc is the softest known mineral on earth. It is a natural silicate mineral. Talc is used in baby powder, as a amildly astringent powder it is used for preventing rashes on the area covered by a diaper or nappy. It is commonly used on feet to maintain dryness or any area prone to dampness on the body.

Thymus serpillum oil

An essential oil from the ‘creeping’ thyme plant with anti-bacterial and anti-fungal activity.

Thymus vulgaris oil

Providing a strong herbal smell the essential oil has strong anti-germ and cleansing value. It is also quite stimulating and has a traditional use as a concentration aid.

Tocopheryl acetate

Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Whilst it can be synthesised Natures Children uses the natural form to protect its products and oils from oxidation or going rancid.

Vanilla planifolia fruit extract

One of the world’s favourite flavours. It is widely used in perfumery but the seed pod of this orchid has many valuable properties. The fragrance comes from an active ingredient - “vanillin”, found in crystals within the beans. It has strong anti-oxidant properties and both medicine and skincare benefits as many issues stem from oxidative stress in the body. Children’s skin, being formative, has special needs.

Xanthan gum

It is produced by the fermentation of glucose, sucrose, or lactose. After a fermentation period, the polysaccharide is powdered and used as a food additive and thickening modifier, in salad dressings, for example as well as in cosmetics to make a cream thicker with more body.

Zea mays germ oil

Corn germ oil is a rich oil with a high vitamin E content. It is obtained from the embryo or kernel of the corn grain The benefits of this oil include helping with skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema and is very helpful for dry skin.

Zinc lactate

Is the zinc salt of natural lactic acid, produced by fermentation from carbohydrates. It is an excellent source of zinc, which is known to help reduce excess sebum. As lactates are an important part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) of the skin, the lactate part of the salt contributes to keeping skin moisturized, while the zinc part helps control excess sebum.

Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide is a white, powdery natural vital mineral. Zinc oxide is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet sun rays. UV rays penetrate the skin and damage tissue. However zinc oxide is also effective for healing the skin. It can be used to heal wounds, reduce the tenderness associated with sunburns and in particular soften chapped skin.